WalkingFit

 Personal Information Protection Policy

At Walking Fit, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We will inform our clients whether and how we ever use or disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

 Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPEDA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Walking Fit complies with this policy and PIPEDA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

·         To verify identity;

·         To identify specific client needs for safety purposes;

·         For awareness for potential medical services;

·         To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;

·         To meet regulatory requirements;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative] or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

·         When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

·         In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;

·         If we require legal advice from a lawyer;

 Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified

3.2  We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties